CLEMENS VON WEDEMEYER
*1974 in Göttingen, lives and works in Berlin


Education

1998–2005 Academy of Fine Arts Leipzig, Meisterschüler (Prof. Astrid Klein)
1996–1998 Photography and Media at the Fachhochschule, Bielefeld


Teaching position

2013 Professor for Media art at Academy of Fine Arts Leipzig


Awards and Grants

2013 Villa Massimo, Rom
2008 Villa Romana, Firenze
2005 Residency at La Cité des arts, Paris
2006 Karl – Schmidt – Rottluff - Stipendium
2006 Internationale Kurzfilmtage, Oberhausen, German competition
2005 GASAG Kunstpreis, Berlin
2005 Kunstpreis der Böttcherstrasse, Bremen
2004 Mention, Festival Les Ecrans Documentaires, Arcueil, France
2004 Grant by the Kulturstiftung Sachsen
2003 FIAV Award (Festival international de l‘art vidéo), Tavira
2002 VG Bildkunst Award for Experimental Film and Video–art, Munich Film Festival
2002 Marion Ermer Preis, Leipzig
2002 Grant by the DEFA Film Foundation, Berlin
1999 Short Film Competition organized by SWR (South Western German Channel)
             Evangelical Regional Church Award, Stuttgart
1998 Focus (Festival für Fotografie und
             Elektrokunst), Dortmund


Solo Exhibitions (Selection)

2017 Jindřich Chalupecký Award 2017, The Moravian Gallery, Brno
2016 P.O.V., Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris
           Muster, Film, Důl Hlubina, Ostrava, Czech Republic
           Clemens von Wedemeyer, Kunsthalle Hamburg
           Clemens von Wedemeyer, N.B.K., Berlin
2015 MCA Screen, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, USA
2014 Braunschweiger Kunstverein
2013 MAXXI National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome
2012 The Fourth Wall, St. Paul Gallery, Auckland and Dunedin Public Art
            Gallery, Dunedin, New Zealand, Museo do Chiado MNAC, Lissabon,
            Paco das Artes, Sao Paulo
            Art Unlimited, Art Basel, Switzerland
            Metropolis, Report from China, Berlinische Galerie
            CIRCA Projects, Newcastle
2011 The Repetition Festival Show, Galerie Civica Trento,
            Trento and Kunsthal Charlottenborg,
             Kopenhagen
             Metropolis, Report from China, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt a.M.
             (with Maya Schweizer)
             Sun Cinema, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris
2010 The Fourth Wall, KOW, Berlin, Berlin
             The Repetition Festival Show, Project Art Center, Dublin
             Sun Cinema, Mardin (Public Art Project)
2009 The Fourth Wall, Curve Commission, Barbican Arts Centre, London
2008 CGAC, Centro Gallego de Arte Contemporaneo, Santiago de Compostela
            (catalogue) Otjesd, Videospace, Budapest
2007 Films in common, Argos – Centre for Art & Media, Brussels
            Vita Kuben, Umea University, Umea
2006 Kölnischer Kunstverein (catalogue)
             CAC Brétigny-sur-Orge
             PS1 MOMA, New York
2003 Cinema Divisible, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris
             Big Business, Plattform, Berlin   


Group Exhibitions (Selection)


2017 My sweet little lamb - Episode 6, Kontakt. Art Collection, Zagreb
              ARTIFICIAL TEARS, MAK, Vienna
              KUNST. ORT. KINO, Kunsthalle Erfurt             
              Open Codes. Leben in digitalen Welten, ZKM, Karlsruhe
              B3 Biennial of the Moving Image, Frankfurt
              Zeitgenössische Kunst des norddeutschen Raumes, Kunstmuseum Bremerhaven
              Akershus Kunstcenter, Lillestrøm
              Deutschland 8 - German Art in Beijing, Today Art Museum, Beijing

2016 Replaced, Rampa Istanbul
              Putting Rehearsals to the Test, Vox Contemporary Image, Montreal
              Laughter and Forgetting, MeetFactory Gallery, Prague
              Future Perfect, Museo La Tertulia, Cali
              Retour au meilleur des mondes, FRAC, Auvergne
              A Sense of History, curated by Marius Babias and Kathrin Becker,
              Nordstern Videokunstzentrum, Gelsenkirchen
2015 Restaging History, Off-Biennal, Budapest, Hungary
             Photo Triennale, Kunsthalle Hamburg, Hamburg
2014 Days of Endless Time, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington D.C.             
             Turning Points, Ungarische Nationalgalerie, Budapest
             Facts, Phantoms and Time Machines, Winzavod Art Centre, Moscow (upc.)
             The ultimate capital is the sun, nGbk, Berlin
             Kunst.Schule.Leipzig / Herz Reiz und Gefühl, Museum der bildenden
             Künste, Leipzig
             A Paradise built in Hell, Kunstverein Hamburg
             Gestern die Stadt von Morgen, Mülheim Museum Ruhr, Mülheim
             And the Trees Set Forth to Seek for a King, Museum on the seam, Jerusalem
             Der Leone have sept cabecas, Crac Alsace, Altkirch, France
             GegenKino, Schaubühne Lindenfels, Leipzig
             Aventura Antonini, Solar - Galeria de Arte Cinemática, Solar de Sao Roque, Portugal
             Cinema Remake, Eye, Amsterdam
             Utopian Days x Freedom, Total Museum of Contempororary Art, Seoul
             High Performance. Die JULIA STOSCHEK COLLECTION zu Gast im ZKM, Karlsruhe
             9th Forum Expanded: What Do We Know When We Know Where Something Is?,
             Berlinale-forum expanded
             Futur Perfekt, Centre for contemporary art Ujazdowski Castle,
             Warsaw and Kalingrade State Gallery
2013 Archäologie?! Spurensuche in der Gegenwart, Salzburg Museum, Salzburg
            Nutzflächen, MARTa, Herford
            KINO und der kinematografische Blick, MEWO Kunsthalle, Memmingen
            What We See (tentative), The National Museum of Art, Osaka
            Neue Galerie - neu gesehen, Neue Galerie, Kassel
2012 dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel
            Die Stadt, die es nicht gibt - Bilder globaler Räume, Ludwig Forum
            Aachen
            Intense Proximity, La Triennale Paris, Palais de Tokyo
2011 Number Five: Cities of Gold and Mirrors, Julia Stoschek Collection,
            Düsseldorf
            In the Crystal Place, CA'ASI Architecture Studio Venezia
            Heimatkunde. Eine kosmopolitische Inventur, Jüdisches Museum Berlin
            The Eye is a Lonely Hunter, 4. Fotofestival Mannheim, Ludwigshafen,
            Heidelberg, Kunsthalle Mannheim
            Arp, Beckmann, Munch, Kirchner, Warhol & Klassiker in Bonn - Die
            Sammlung der Kunsthalle Bielefeld, Bundeskunsthalle Bonn
            Communitas Die unrepräsentierbare Gesellschaft, Camera Austria, Graz
            Because Architecture Doesn‘t Speak, a video exhibition around perceptions
            of buildings and cityscapes in contemporary artists‘ videos, Audain Gallery,
            Vancouver, Canada
2010 the hybrid fuels ... plötzlich diese Einsicht, Galerie der Stadt Sindelfingen
            Fokus, Lodz Biennale 2010
            Take me to your leader, Museum of Contemporary Art, Oslo
            Over the Counter („Crisis“), Mucsarnok / Kunsthalle, Budapest
            Höhepunkte der Kölner KunstFilmBiennale in Berlin, KW
            Bilder in Bewegung, Werke aus der Sammlung. Museum Ludwig, Köln
            1984, Austrian Cultural Forum NY, New York
            Screensaver – Open Video Projects De Vleeshal, Middelburg
            Symply Video, Kunsthalle Stuttgart, Stuttgart
            curated by, Galerie Nächst St. Stephan, Wien
            Portraits de Collectionneurs - Jocelyne et Fabrice Petignat, MURO, Genf
            The Guest Room, Collective Gallery, Edinburgh
            NineteenEightyFour, Austrian Cultural Forum, New York
            Sammlung Julia Stoschek, Deichtorhallen, Hamburg
            L’école de Stéphanie, KW, Berlin
            Dogenhaus Galerie, Leipzig   
            Auto-Kino by Phil Collins, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin
            Spatial City: An Architecture of Idealism    Platform, FRAC Chicago
            Arrivals and Departures, Ancona
            A Journey with no Return, AFoundation, London
            Comrades of Time, Unicredit Pavillion, Bucharest
            Sammlung Julia Stoschek, Deichtorhallen, Hamburg
            Found Footage, Guest Room, Collective Gallery, Edinburgh
2009 Antirepresentationalism I - III, KOW, Berlin, Berlin
            Zeigen, eine Audiotour by Karin Sander, Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin
            Vilnius COOP: gaps, fictions and practices, Contemporary Art Centre, Vilniu
            La Rose pourpre du Caire - Making of, FRAC Auvergne, Aurillac
            Actors and Extras, Argos, Brussels (catalogue)
            Schweizerische Skulpturen ausstellung, Biel (catalogue)
            There goes the neighborhood, MOCA USA, Cleveland
            Aquisitions Artissima Frac Piemonti, Fondazione Pistoletto, Turin
            Mnemocyne L´atlante delle immagini, Centro Arti Visive Pescheria
            Art Boom Festival, Kravow, Poland
            Monument to transformation, City Gallery Prague
            Mise en scéne, centre d‘art passarelle, Brest
2008 The Cinematic, or Moving Images Expended: Artist’s film and video
            Showcase 2008, Insa Art Space, Seoul
            Video Programme, curator: Anita Beckers, Strozzina, Firenze
            Open studio, Villa Romana, Firenze
            Eurasia: Geographic cross-overs in art Mart, Rovereto
            Seventh Shanghai Biennale: TRANSLOCALMOTION, curatorial team:
            Zhang Qing, Julian Heynen and Henk Slager (catalogue)
            Revolutions - Forms That Turn 16th Biennale of Sydney
            There Goes the Neighborhood, MOCA Cleveland Curator: Megan Lykins Reich
            La vie moderne / revisitée, La Passerelle, Brest, curator : Ulrike Kremeier
            Eastern Standard: Western artists in China, Mass MoCA, North Adams
            Cabinet of Imagination, Netwerk / center for contemporary art, Aalst, Belgium,
            curator: Lorenzo Benedetti
            Villa Romana fellows, Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin (catalogue)
            Schmidt-Rottluff Stipendium, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf
            Collateral 2, When art looks at cinema, SESC, Sao Paulo(catalogue)
            Politique de la vision, Kunstraum Forde, Geneva
            … 5 minutes later, Kunstwerke, Berlin (catalogue)
            Adelaide fringe Festival, Australia
2007/ Multiplex: Directions in Art, 1970 to now, MoMA, New York
2008 Filmische Wahrheiten, Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg
            Bare life, museum on the seam, Jerusalem
            Fiction Vs. Reality, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation,  Lisboa (catalogue)     
            Destroy she said – film programme, Julia Stoschek Collection, Düsseldorf
2007 Wheel, Le Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse
            Divided Monologue, Max Pechstein Preis, Städtisches  Museum Zwickau,
            (catalogue)
            Skulptur Projekte Münster Curators : Kasper König, Brigitte Franzen,
            Carina Plath (catalogue)
            Timeout ! Art and Sustainability, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein,
            curator: Friedmann Malsch (catalogue)
            The California Files, re-viewing side effects of cultural memory, CCA
            Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco, curator: Ariane Beyn
            Love Addiction, La Comunale, Monfalcone
            Re : Site Gallery, Sheffield
            Kopf oder Zahl, Kunstraum Niederösterreich, Vienna (catalogue)
            curator: Helmut Mark
            Umbau / Modification, Neue Kunst Halle St. Gallen curator : Burkhard Meltzer
            (catalogue)
            Final Cut, media art and cinema, European Media Art Festival, Kunsthalle
            Dominikanerkirche, Osnabrück, Germany, curator: Hermann Nöring
            Collateral, Hangar Bicocca, Milano (catalogue), curators :
            Adelina von Fürstenberg, Anna Daneri, Andrea Lissoni (catalogue)
            Retour d‘Italie. Documents en déplacement, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris
            Le nuage Magellan, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris,
            curator : Joanna Mytkowska
            Naked Life, Museum of Contemporary Art Taipei, Taiwan (catalogue)
            The other city, Trafo Galeria, Budapest
2006 Just off focus, Andrew Kreps Gallery, New York   
            In Moment, Skelleftea Konsthall, Sweden
            t.i.n.a.b., Prague
            4th Biennale of contemporary art, Berlin (catalogue)
            Fama Fluxus Mythos Beuys... jetzt neu!?NEW!, Kunst+Projekte
            ISindelfingen, Galerie der Stadt, Sindelfingen
2005 Leipzig Lens, Podium Gallery, Glasgow School of Art, Glasgow
            The Pantagruel Syndrom, T- Triennale, Torino
            Déjà-vu, The Moment of “Belatedness” in Contemporary Art , Atelier
            Augarten, Center for Contemporary Art,  Österreichische Galerie Belvedere,
            Vienna
            Projekt Migration, Kölnischer Kunstverein (catalogue), curator:
            Kathrin Rhomberg, Marion von Osten
            Krasnojarsk Museum Biennale, Krasnojarsk, Siberia
            Bremer Freiheit, Künstlerhaus Bremen (with Ralf Berger, Mathilde ter Heijne,
            Olaf Nicolai, Thomas Rentmeister, Gregor Schneider) curator: Susanne Pfeffer
            Galerie Meyer Riegger, Karlsruhe (with Gustav Kluge and Jan Mancuska)
            NCCA, Arsenal, Nitschni Nowgorod
            Art space, Auckland, New Zealand (with Fitts & Holderness (NZ),
            Aernout Mik (NL), Daniel Roth (DE), Marnie Slater (NZ))
            In der Wäldern, Kunsthaus Mürz, Mürzzuschlag curator: Brigitte Huck
            Kunstpreis  der Böttcherstrasse, Kunsthalle Bremen (Award) (catalogue)
            Die fotografierte Stadt, Galerie für zeitgenössische Kunst, Leipzig
            Curator: Barbara Steiner, Heidi Stecker
            Klosterfelde, Berlin (with Markus Schinwald and Matthew Buckingham)
            Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow,
            curator: Hans Ulrich Obrist (catalogue)
2004 Galerie Krobath Wimmer, Vienna (in association with Plattform, Berlin)
            Verfahren im Raum, Kunstraum B2, Leipzig (catalogue)
            curators: Alexander Koch, Ulrike Kremeier
            Pilot 1, International art forum, London, selected by: Jens Hoffmann
            The Big Business Project, solo show, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, FIAC
            (International Fair of Contemporary Art, Paris)
            Utopia station, Haus der Kunst, Muenchen
            Curators: Molly Nesbit, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Rirkrit Tiravanija
            Cubed, Plattform, Berlin, curator: Ulrike Kremeier
            Shrinking cities, Kunst-Werke, Berlin (catalogue)
            Deutschland sucht, Kölnischer Kunstverein (catalogue) Curator: Ariane Beyn
            Das Fenster zum Hof, NGBK (Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst), Berlin,
            curator: Frank Wagner
            Eines abends spät in der Zukunft, exhibition with Christoph Weber,
            Kubus, Leipzig
            Cremers Haufen, Landesmuseum für Kunst and Kulturgeschichte,
            Münster, Germany
            (catalogue), curator: Maïté Vissault
2003–04 Lautloses Irren, Postbahnhof am Ostbahnhof, Berlin (catalogue)
            Curator: Harm Lux
2003 Radical Architecture III, processing uncertainty, Museum für Angewandte
            Kunst, Köln, Germany, curators: Bernd Kniess, Christopher Dell
2002 Keep on looking: Fragen zur Kunst, Kunstfond Sachsen, Kunsthaus, Dresden
            Wunschbilder, Kunstfond Sachsen, Museum der Bildenden Künste, Leipzig
            Grenzbespielungen: Performativität und Übergangszonen, Academy of
            Visual Arts, Leipzig, curator: Beatrice von Bismarck   
            In welcher Haltung arbeiten Sie bevorzugt? Kunst im Verhältnis zur
            Konstruktion von Arbeit (with Andreas Siekmann), D/O/C/K/ Project,
            Academy of Visual Arts, Leipzig
2000 Flusser-Symposium, Current Cutter, Video-installation,
            Fachhochschule Bielefeld
1999 Studentforum, European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
1997 *.* Sternpunktstern, Bielefeld


Film Festival Participation / Screening (Selection)

2017 Die Pferde des Rittmeisters, Recontres Internationales Paris/Berlin, HKW, Berlin
             ESIOD 2015, Sunday Narratives, Cinema Riviera, Athens
             Die Pferde des Rittmeisters, ATA, San Francisco
2016  A Sense of History, Screening, Videokunstzentrum Nordsternturm, Gelsenkirchen
             Die Pferde des Rittmeisters, Projections Program 3: The Illinois Parables, New York Film 
             Festival, Francesca Beale Theatre
             62. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Screening, Oberhausen
             European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
             Berlinale, Film Premiere: 'Esiod 2015'
2015 The Cast, Tate Modern, London, Great Britain
              Österreichisches Filmmuseum, Screening, Vienna
              Reappearing Things / The Future of Memory, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna, Austria
2014 Metropolis:Report from China, École Nationale Supérieure d'Architecture de Nantes
             Neuer Morgen / New Tomorrow - screening program by Victor Neumann,
             Perm State Gallery; NCCA, Yekaterinburg and OkNo Gallery, Chelyabinsk, Russia
             CPH: DOX, Copenhagen International Documentary Film Festival, Copenhagen,   
             Denmark   
             Untitled Europe, CAC Vilnius, Lithuania
             Disappearing Things. October Salon, Belgrade, Serbia and Kunsthalle Wien, Austria
             Camera in soggetiva e memoria collettiva - il cinema di Clemens von Wedemeyer, 
             Triennale di Milano - Teatro dell'Arte
             Centrum Sztuki Wspólczesnej, Zamek Ujazdowski/Centre for Contemporary Art,
             Warsaw
             A Day's Pleasure–Behind The Screen , Kino Arsenal, Berlin
             Muster, Berlin Premiere, Arsenal Kino, Berlin
             What do we know when we know where something is ? 64. Berlinale
2013 Muster, Artist Film Club, ICA, London
           Otjesd, Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Norway
           Muster, Wednesday Program, Kadist Art Foundation, San Fransisco
2012 Sun Cinema Model, Video Art at Midnight, Babylon Mitte, Berlin
            dOCUMENTA (13), Kassel
           Against Death, NABA, Milan
2011 Otjesd, Our Darkness, Künstlerhaus, Stuttgart
            From the Opposite Side, Festival Bom, Seoul


Filmography

2013 The Cast, consisting of:
             Afterimage: Semicircular video installation, 3 channel, color, sound, 6 min
             The Beginning. Living Figures Dying: Video, 16:9, 17 min
             Procession: HD video, 15 min
2012 Muster (Rushes), HD video, 79 min (linear version) and 3 channel video
            installation (3x25min)
2010 Sun Cinema, Mardin, Turkey
2009 The Fourth Wall Project, consisting of:
            Intro: 16 mm film loop, B/W, 3 min
            The Gentle Ones: HD video, 28 min, 16:9
            The Party: 3 channel video installation, 13 min, 3 x 4:3
            Found Footage: Digital video, 31 min, 4:3
            Wood: 2 channel installation, HD video, 6:30 min, loop, 16:9    
            Against Death, 35 mm film transferred to HD video, 9 min, 16:9/ 1:1,85
            2009 The Inner Campus, 2 Kanal Videoinstallation, HD video, Blu-ray, stereo,
            loop,12 min, 2008, aspect ratio 16:9
2008 Die Probe (The Test), HD Video, 12 min, loop
2007 Getrennter Monolog (Divided Monologue), Slideshow, 80 slides
            Von Gegenüber (From the opposite side), 35 mm,
            realized for Projekte Münster 2007
2006 Metropolis, Report from China, with Maya Schweizer, 42 min, video
            Rien du Tout, with Maya Schweizer, 30 min, 35 mm and video
2005 Ohne Titel (Rekonstruktion), 16 mm transferred to video, 3 min, loop
             Otjesd (Leaving) & The Making od Otjesd, 16mm transferred to video, 15 min,
             stereo, color, loop
2004 Die Siedlung, video, 20 min; stereo, color, Videoessay about an old army base
             in Leipzig
             Das Bildermuseum brennt, 3channel video installation, 27 min
2003 Silberhöhe, 35mm / DVD, 10 mn; stereo; loop, A study about a
             modern ghost town
2002 Big Business & The Making of Big Business, digital video / DVD, 25 min, each;
             mono   
             Occupation & The Making of Occupation, a film for 200 extras and a film team.
             35 mm / DVD, 7 min; dolby surround / stereo
1998 Mass, Men–again and against masses.DVD, 3 min; stereo